Who we are

Our website address is: http://ecct.org.nz

 

Eastern & Central Community Trust (ECCT) doesn’t collect a large amount of personal information about individuals, but where we do, we treat it with care and respect.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy relates to the collection of personal information via our website, or any other ways we collect personal information, including during our interactions with you. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting your personal information to this website. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.

 

Terminology

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘ECCT’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Eastern & Central Community Trust, and the terms ‘you’, and ‘your’ refer to the website user, or applicant.

Information we may collect and retain

We may collect your personal information, including your email address, name, phone number and mailing address, in the following circumstances:

 

Use of personal information

The personal information we collect will be used to provide services you have authorised or requested. We may also use the personal information we collect to:

Disclosure of personal information

We may need to disclose your personal information in order to meet the purposes set out above. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and the Privacy Act 1993.

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on our website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

 

Storage of personal information

Your personal information is held by ECCT, 102-104 Russell Street, Hastings 4120, and Fluxx, 77 Maiden Lane, Floor 4, San Francisco, CA 94108, United States of America.

The information collected on, or through, our website is stored on secure servers. Other personal information we collect is stored for us by our trusted cloud-based data storage providers.

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than we have a lawful purpose to use it.

 

Security

Whether your personal information is stored by us locally or with our data storage providers, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that it’s protected against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

We believe that privacy is everyone’s responsibility. Our employees have been trained to understand the Privacy Act 1993, and we all adhere to a number of policies and practices designed to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure. For example, we:

 

Right to access and correct your personal information

You have the right to access or correct any personal information ECCT holds about you. You can do so by calling us on 0800 878 720, emailing us at: [email protected] or writing to us at: The Privacy Officer, Eastern & Central Community Trust, PO Box 1058, Hastings 4156.

Whichever way you make your request, we must take steps to ensure you’re authorised to do so. Please understand that we must do this in order to protect your privacy.

The Privacy Act permits us to withhold personal information from you in certain circumstances, such as where the information is commercially sensitive or legally privileged. We might also refuse to provide you with information that is also about other people if we think this would be unwarranted. If we withhold information from you, we’ll tell you why.

We’re required by the Privacy Act to make a decision on your request – and convey this to you – within 20 working days. Where we cannot make a decision within 20 working days, we’ll let you know and explain why.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Questions or complaints

If you have a concern about the way we’ve handled your personal information, let us know. You can speak with our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out above, and we’ll try to resolve your concerns.

If we can’t resolve your complaint for you, then you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by:

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy, to reflect the evolution of our business or changes in the law. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website or services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August, 2018.

Other terms

Your use of our website is subject to our Website Terms and Conditions. We may also make reference to the use or disclosure of personal information in other forms or during your interactions with us.

 

Contact information

Free phone 0800 878 720

Street Address
102-104 Russell Street South
Hastings 4122

Postal Address
PO Box 1058
Hastings 4156